Maryland Business Law
[…] However, under Maryland law, certain types of contracts are required to be written (and cannot be made verbally or orally). First, “any contract for the sale or disposition of land or of any interest in or concerning land” must be made through a written memorandum to be enforceable. (Md. Code, Real Property Article § 5-104). Second, “any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person” must be made through a written memorandum to be enforceable. (Md. Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-901). Third, any agreement to “charge any person on any agreement made on consideration of marriage” must be made through a written memorandum to be enforceable. (Md. Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-901). Fourth, “any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement” must be made through a written memorandum to be enforceable. (Md. Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article § 5-901).